Angling Achievements

Some of Jon’s individual angling achievements:

  • UK Champion (2006, 2007, 2015)
  • Evesham Festival Wychavon Champion (2011, 2013)
  • Winter League Final Individual Champion (2009, 16lb of roach, River Nene)
  • Fish‘O’Mania Finalist x3
  • Fish‘O’Mania Final Heaviest Fish (2006)
  • Parkdean Masters Finalist (2014, 2015)
  • Match This Finalist
  • Former Fish‘O’Mania record holder (255lb, Viaduct Fishery)
  • Former UK Champs record holder (253lb, Willinghurst Fishery)
  • White Acres Winter Festival, Runner Up (2017)
  • Matrix Commercial Champs, 3rd place (2017)
  • Matrix Commercial Champs, Runner up (2016)
  • Commercial National Individual Runner Up (Heronbrook Fishery)
  • Individual National Bronze Medallist (Woodland View)
  • County Champs Final Individual Runner Up (Heronbrook Fishery)
  • BW Canal Champs Individual Champion (Coventry Canal)
  • Former Tunnel Barn Farm Master
  • Kamasan Matchman Of The Year, 3rd place
  • Kamasan British Open Finalist x4
  • Eight National Team Medals

Some of Jon’s team achievements:

  • Division 1 National Team Gold (Staffs-Worcester & Shropshire Union Canal, Shakespeare Superteam)
  • AT Winter League Final Champions (River Nene, Shakespeare Superteam)
  • Evesham Team Champs Winners (River Avon, Shakespeare Superteam)
  • World Club Champs 5th (Poland, Shakespeare Superteam)
  • Division 2 National Team Silver (Erewash Canal, Fosters Tipton VDE) 
  • Division 3 National Team Gold (Basingstoke Canal, Fosters Tipton VDE)
  • Division 2 National Team Bronze (Birmingham Fazeley Canal, Drennan Oxford)
  • AT Team Champs Final Bronze (Decoy Lakes, Drennan Oxford)
  • NFA Builder Centre Champions (White Acres, Fosters Tipton VDE)
  • Tunnel Barn Farm Winter League Champions (MF Drawbags: Steve Ringer, Joe Carass, Paul Bick, Jon Arthur)
  • Angling Times County Champs Final Winners (Heronbrook, Team Warwickshire: Pete Caton, Kevin Folwell, Jon Arthur)
  • FMS Winter League Champions (Trent & Mersey Canal, Shakespeare Superteam)
  • Joseph James Law Team Champs Winners (Alders Farm, Team Drennan)
  • Angling Trust Masters Champions (Glebe Fishery, Team Drennan)