Angling Achievements

Some of Jon’s individual angling achievements:

  • 4x Fish‘O’Mania Finalist (2006 Lakeview, 2008 Cudmore, 2011 Viaduct, 2023 Lindholme)
  • RiverFest Finalist (2023 Evesham)
  • 2x Match This Finalist (2014 Tunnel Barn, 2023 Hayfield Lakes)
  • 3x UK Champion (2006, 2007, 2015)
  • UK Champs, 3rd place (2022)
  • Daiwa Pole Fishing Masters Champion (2020 Tunnel Barn)
  • Decoy Lakes Individual Winter League Champion (2024)
  • Tunnel Barn Mayfest, 3rd place & Biggest Weight (258lb 4oz House Pool peg 4, 2024)
  • Angling Trust Silverfish Final, 3rd place (2022 Meadowlands)
  • On The Flyer TV Winter Classic Final, 8th place & zone winner (2024 Meadowlands)
  • 2x Angling Trust Silverfish Finalist (2022/23 Packington, 2023/24 Monk Lakes)
  • 2x On The Flyer TV Silverfish Finalist (2022/23 Burton Farm, 2023/24 Makins)
  • 3x Feeder Masters Finalist (2021 JCB Lakes, 2022 JCB Lakes, 2024 Decoy Lakes)
  • Stratford Classic Runner Up (2023, 21lb 8oz, River Avon)
  • 2x Evesham Festival Wychavon Champion (2011, 2013)
  • AT Winter League Final, Individual Champion (2009, 16lb of roach, River Nene)
  • AT Winter League Final, 4th individual (2024, Decoy Lakes, 58kg, Horseshoe)
  • Parkdean Masters Finalist (2014, 2015, 2018, 2021)
  • Fish‘O’Mania Final Heaviest Fish (2006 Hayfield Lakes)
  • Golden Rod Finalist (2019 Decoy Lakes, 2020 Larford)
  • Dynamite Baits £10,000 In The Mix, Runner Up (2019 Hayfield)
  • Preston Innovations Pole Champs Finalist (2021, 2022)
  • Former Fish‘O’Mania qualifier record holder (18 carp for 255lb, Viaduct Fishery)
  • Current UK Champs record holder (62 carp for 477lb 14oz, Decoy Lakes, 2020)
  • Former UK Champs record holder (40 carp for 253lb, Willinghurst Fishery)
  • Rookery Waters Crow Lake Record Holder (223lb 11oz in five hours, 2022)
  • White Acres Garbolino Winter Festival 2023 (6th)
  • White Acres Garbolino Winter Festival 2022 (8th)
  • White Acres Garbolino Winter Festival 2021 (9th)
  • White Acres Garbolino Winter Festival 2019 (3rd)
  • White Acres Garbolino Winter Festival 2017 (2nd)
  • White Acres Garbolino Winter Festival 2016 (14th)
  • White Acres Garbolino Winter Festival 2015 (7th)
  • White Acres Garbolino Winter Festival 2014 (10th)
  • White Acres Garbolino Winter Festival 2013 (6th)
  • White Acres Garbolino Winter Festival 2010 (9th)
  • River Thames Festival, Top 10 (2020, 2022)
  • River Thames Festival, 2nd (2023)
  • Matrix Commercial Champs, 3rd place (2017)
  • Matrix Commercial Champs, 2nd (2016)
  • On The Flyer TV November Festival, 4th (2023 Meadowlands)
  • Commercial National, Individual 2nd (Heronbrook Fishery)
  • County Champs Final, Individual 2nd (Heronbrook Fishery)
  • Individual National, Bronze Medal (Woodland View)
  • British Waterways Canal Champs, Individual Champion (Coventry Canal)
  • Former Birmingham-Fazeley Canal and Walsall Canal record holder
  • Former Tunnel Barn Farm Master
  • Kamasan Matchman Of The Year (2009-2010, 3rd, 32 points)
  • Kamasan British Open Finalist (x4)

Some of Jon’s team achievements:

  • Division 1 National, Team Gold (Staffs-Worcester, Trent & Mersey & Shropshire Union Canal, Shakespeare Superteam)
  • AT Winter League Team Champs Final, 1st (River Nene, Shakespeare Superteam)
  • Evesham Team Champs Final, 1st (River Avon, Shakespeare Superteam)
  • World Club Champs, 5th (Poland, Shakespeare Superteam)
  • Division 2 National, Team Silver (Erewash Canal, Fosters Tipton VDE) 
  • Division 3 National, Team Gold (Basingstoke Canal, Fosters Tipton VDE)
  • Division 2 National, Team Bronze (Birmingham Fazeley Canal, Drennan Oxford)
  • AT Winter League Team Champs Final, Team Bronze (Decoy Lakes, Drennan Oxford)
  • NFA Builder Centre, Champions (White Acres, Fosters Tipton VDE)
  • Tunnel Barn Farm Winter League 2024, 3rd (Team Dynamite: Jack Danby, Ben Sharp, James Fowkes, Jon Arthur)
  • Tunnel Barn Farm Winter League 2023, 1st (Team Dynamite: Jack Danby, Ben Sharp, James Fowkes, Jon Arthur)
  • Tunnel Barn Farm Winter League 2022, 3rd (Team Dynamite: Jack Danby, Ben Sharp, James Fowkes, Jon Arthur)
  • Tunnel Barn Farm Winter League 2021, 2nd (Team Dynamite: Jack Danby, Ben Sharp, James Fowkes, Jon Arthur)
  • Tunnel Barn Farm Winter League, 1st (Match Fishing Drawbags: Steve Ringer, Joe Carass, Paul Bick, Jon Arthur)
  • Angling Times County Champs Final, 1st (Heronbrook, Team Warwickshire: Pete Caton, Kevin Folwell, Jon Arthur)
  • FMS Winter League, Champions (Trent & Mersey Canal, Shakespeare Superteam)
  • Joseph James Law Team Champs, Winners (Alders Farm, Team Drennan)
  • Angling Trust Masters, 1st (Glebe Fishery, Team Drennan)